Skip to Main Content

The Path Forward

Marcia H. Conrad Virtual Award Ceremony

Congratulations to all our 2021 Award Recipients

Marcia H. Conrad Awards Ceremony Program is available here.

Welcome Message

Amanda Gould, Vice President for Innovation, Learning Analytics, and Technology



Maroon Key Induction

Peter Testori, MS, Dean, Academic Support Services & Assistant Coordinator of Title IX



Awards

New Club of the Year Recipient: Black Student Union

presented by Madison Harakles, SGA President



Team Award

presented by Steve Smith, Director of Athletics



Freed First-Year Writing Scholarship Recipient: Sophia Giza

presented by Dr. Courtney Patrick-Weber, Associate Professor of Rhetoric and Composition



Legal Studies Award Recipient: Haley Cimini

presented by Dr. Gwen Jordan, Chair of Undergraduate Justice and Legal Programs



The CATIC Foundation Award Recipient: Haley Cimini

presented by Dr. Gwen Jordan, Chair of Undergraduate Justice and Legal Programs



Beginning Teacher of the Year Award Recipient: Toni-Marie Gillette-Sylvester

presented by Dr. Ellen Rustico, Chair of Education Programs & Director of Teacher Licensure



Psychology Undergraduate Program Service Award Recipient: Amber Baush

presented by Dr. Kathryn Wiezbicki-Stevens, Chair of Undergraduate Psychology Department; Director of Pre-OT Studies & HHS Programs



Psychology Undergraduate Academic Award Recipient: Aimee Heinze

presented by Dr. Kathryn Wiezbicki-Stevens, Chair of Undergraduate Psychology Department; Director of Pre-OT Studies & HHS Programs



Thomas G. Carr Occupational Therapy Award Recipient: Noraida Ortega

presented by Dr. Kathryn Wiezbicki-Stevens, Chair of Undergraduate Psychology Department; Director of Pre-OT Studies & HHS Programs



Women in STEM Honors Excellence in Research Award Recipients: Savanna Cary and Natalie Remiszewski 

Women in STEM Honors Leadership and Community Service Award Recipient: Aryanna Wiggins-Gamble

Dr. David Burmaster Excellence in Science Award Recipient: Amina Rizwan

presented by Dr. Gina Semprebon, Professor of Biology and Director of the Center for Excellence for Women in STEM



Biomedical Scholar Research Award Recipient: Aryanna Wiggins-Gamble

presented by Dr. Yadilette Rivera-Colon, Assistant Professor of Biology and Undergraduate Research Program Coordinator



Susanne Churchill Award of Excellence for Women in STEM Recipient: Sarah Norton

presented by Dr. Yadilette Rivera-Colon, Assistant Professor of Biology and Undergraduate Research Program Coordinator



Bashevkin Center Award for Excellence in Peer Tutoring Recipients: Cassidy Nuccio and Ashley Gurney

presented by Erin Boutin, MFA Coordinator of Student Academic Support Services



Division of Research and Academic Resources Dean's Award Recipients: Madison Harakles and Sawyer Harris

Peter Testori, MS, Dean, Academic Support Services & Assistant Coordinator of Title IX



School of Undergraduate Studies Dean's Awards: Traditional Recipient: Madison Harakles and The American Women's College Recipient: Rebekah Outland

presented by Maura Devlin, Ph.D., Associate Vice President and Dean of Undergraduate Studies



Women as Empowered Learners and Leaders Award Recipient: Karelys Mateo Spohn

Gretchen Heaton, MA, Associate Dean of Career  and Leadership Development and Academic Director, The American Women's College WELL Program



Thomas G. Carr Award Recipient: Julia Dudek

presented by Anne Chapdelaine '10 G'16, Dean of Students and Director of Persistence



Dr. Jeannette T. Wright Leadership Award Recipient: Dez Chapman

presented by Anne Chapdelaine '10 G'16, Dean of Students and Director of Persistence



Carol A. Leary Service Award Recipient: Khyarah Gaston-Feliciano

presented by Anne Chapdelaine '10 G'16, Dean of Students and Director of Persistence



Carpe Diem Award Recipient: Kayla Caruso

presented by Sandra J. Doran J.D., President of Bay Path University



Closing Remark 

Sandra J. Doran J.D., President of Bay Path University